Agenda - Summary

DAY 1
TUESDAY, August 1, 2017

6:30-8:15

REGISTRATION

Forecourt

8:30-10:00

PLENARY 1: OPENING SESSION-Main Auditorium

Moderator: Ellis Owusu-Dabo

10:00-10:30

Tea Break

10:30-12:00

PLENARY 2: Scaling up Health Professions Education in Africa-Main Auditorium

Moderators: James Hakim/ Elsie Kiguli-Malwadde

 

DISCUSSION

 

BREAK OUT SESSIONS: SCALING UP HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION IN AFRICA

12:00-1:30

BREAKOUT 1

WORKSHOP 1-Examination Room One (1)

Accessing Free Health Sciences Education through NextGenU

Convener: Erica Frank

12:00-1:30

BREAKOUT 2 – EDUCATION & TRAINING- Main Auditorium

Moderators: Nthabiseng Phaladze / Alfred Mteta

12:00-1:30

BREAKOUT 3: HIGHER EDUCATION FOR QUALITY CARE-Zero Room

Moderators: Milliard Derbew / Oathokwa Nkomozana

12:00-1:30

BREAKOUT 4: LINKING HEALTH SYSTEMS AND HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION-Telemedicine Room

Moderators: Francis Omaswa/Victoria Bam

12:00-1:30

BREAKOUT 5: HEALTH SYSTEMS- Seminar Room

Moderators: Moses Simuyemba/ Georgina Odaibo

12:00-1:30

BREAKOUT 6 WORKSHOP 2: Developing Health Professions Education Collaborative partnerships – Opportunities for AFREhealth and CUGH - Examination Room two (2)

Convener: Marietjie de Villiers, Quentin Eichbaum

Stellenbosch University

1:30-2:30

Lunch

2:30 – 4:00

PLENARY 3: Health Workforce Preparedness And Effective Response To Disasters And Epidemics-Main Auditorium

Moderators: Francis Omaswa/ Milliard Derbew

 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

INSTITUTIONAL CAPACITY RESEARCH SUPPORT

4:00-5:30

BREAK OUT 1: COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH- Zero Room

Moderators: Rogathe Machange / Midion Mapfumo Chidzonga

4:00-5:30

BREAKOUT 2: BUILDING RESEARCH CAPACITY-Seminar Room

Moderators: Steve Kamiza/ Funmilayo Okanlawon

4:00-5:30

BREAKOUT 3: SCALING UP HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION IN AFRICA- Main Auditorium

Moderators: Isaac Kibwage/ Petra Brysiewicz

4:00-5:30

BREAKOUT 4: INNOVATIONS IN HEALTH EDUCATION FOR QUALITY CARE- Telemedicine Room

Moderators: Peter Eriki/ Angela Benson

4:00-5:30

BREAKOUT 5: SCALING UP NURSING EDUCATION-Examination-Room one (1)

Moderators: Judy Khanyola/ Onesmus Gachuno

 

BREAK OUT 6: WORKSHOP 3: Strengthening Trauma Research in Africa: How to do it well-Examination-Room two (2)

Convener: Adam Gyedu/ Charles Mock

 

5:30-6:00

 

Tea Break and Poster Session -Mingling Session

Location TBA

6:00

End of Day 1 - Reception-Atrium

DAY 2
WEDNESDAY, August 2, 2017

7:15-8:15

Meeting for special interest groups

8:30-8:45

REVIEW OF DAY 1-Main Auditorium

8.45-10.00

PLENARY 4-Main Auditorium

Health Workforce Preparedness And Effective Response To Communicable Diseases

Moderators: Abigail Kazembe /Jean Nachega

10:00 -10:30

Tea Break

10:30-12:30

BREAK OUT SESSIONS: HEALTH WORKFORCE PREPAREDNESS AND EFFECTIVE RESPONSE TO HIV/AIDS

 

BREAKOUT 1: HIV/AIDS TREATMENT AND CARE I - Main Auditorium

Moderators: David Olaleye / Aster Tsegaye

Location:

10:30-12:30

BREAK OUT 2 – HIV/AIDS TREATMENT AND CARE II-Examination Room One (1)

Moderator: James Hakim/ Fatima Suleman

10:30-12:30

BREAK OUT 3 –HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION –Telemedicine Room

Moderator: Isaac Kibwage/ Rogathe Machange

10:30-12:30

BREAK OUT 4: TRAINING STRATEGIES - Zero Room

Moderators: Nthabiseng Phaladze/Abdon Mukalay

10:30-12:30

BREAK OUT 5:

WORKSHOP 4- Finding evidence-based Medical Information on the Internet- Examination Room two (2)

Convener: Steve Walsh

Stellenbosch University, SA

10:30-12:30

BREAK OUT 6

WORKSHOP 5- Establishing a Peer Review Process to Evaluate Teaching-Seminar Room

Convener: Joe Kolars

University of Michigan, USA

12:30-1.30

Lunch

1.30-3.00

PLENARY 5: Strengthening Capacity for Health Research-Main Auditorium

Moderators: Marietjie de Villiers/ Roger Glass

3.15 – 4.30

PLENARY 6: Strengthening Capacity for Research – The Role of External Partners in Funding Research -Main Auditorium

Moderators: Jean Nachega/Elsie Kiguli-Malwadde

4:30-5:30

Tea Break –and POSTER SESSION—MINGLING SESSION-Forecourt

5:30

End of Day 2

DAY 3
THURSDAY, August 3, 2017

7:15- 8:00

Meetings for Special interest groups

A: Defining Social Accountability in Education: Seminar Room

8:00-8:15

REVIEW OF DAY 2

8:15-10:30

PLENARY 7

Health Workforce for Universal Health Coverage- Main Auditorium

Moderators: Emilia Noormahomed / Keith Martin

10:30 – 11:00

Tea Break

 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

THE BURDEN OF NON-COMMUNICABLE DISEASES IN AFRICA

11:00 – 12:30

BREAK OUT 1: RESEARCH IN NON-COMMUNICABLE DISEASES I-Examination Room one (1)

Moderators: Hannah Acquah/Fatima Suleman

11:00 – 12:30

BREAK OUT 2: RESEARCH IN NON-COMMUNICABLE DISEASES II- Examination Room two (2)

Moderators: Ellis Owusu-Dabo / Steve Kamiza

11:00 – 12:30

BREAK OUT 3 - THE INJURED AND CRITICALLY ILL- Seminar Room

Moderators: Yakub Mulla / George Oduro

11:00 – 12:30

BREAK OUT 4: NON-COMMUNICABLE DISEASES-Telemedicine Room

Moderators: Stephen Sarfo / Angela Benson

11:00 – 12:30

BREAK OUT 5-WORKSHOP 7: Simulation Based Training - Main Auditorium

Convener: Susan Michaels-Strasser

Columbia University USA

11:00 – 12:30

BREAK OUT 6: WORKSHOP 8: Brain Drain to Brain Gain: African Health Workforce Migration challenge - Zero Room

Moderator: Elsie Kiguli-Malwadde

Panel: Giorgio Cometto –Global HWF mobility

Francis Omaswa- WHO Code

Peter Eriki-Nigeria: Case study

Patrick Kadama-Uganda: Case study

12:30-1:30

Lunch

1:30:3:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

HEALTH WORKFORCE PREPAREDNESS AND EFFECTIVE RESPONSE TO DISASTERS AND EPIDEMICS

1:30:3:30

BREAK OUT 1: DISASTERS AND EPIDEMICS: LESSONS LEARNT-Main Auditorium

Moderator: Vuyu Golakai / Rose Nabirye

 

1:30:3:30

BREAK OUT 2: HEALTH WORK FORCE – SURGERY AND ACUTE CARE- Seminar Room

Moderators: Francis Abantanga / Alfred Mteta

 

1:30:3:30

BREAK OUT 3: COMPLEX DISEASE CONDITIONS - Telemedicine Room

Moderators: Lonia Mwape / Isaac Kibwage

 

1:30:3:30

BREAK OUT 4: FREE PAPERS- Zero Room

Moderators: Abigail Kazembe /James Hakim

 

1:30:3:30

BREAK OUT 5: MATERNAL AND ADOLESCENT HEALTH-Examination Room one (1)

Moderators: Onesmus Gachuno / Judy Khanyola

 

1:30:3:30

BREAKOUT 6 – GRADUATE NURSING EDUCATION- Examination Room Two (2)

Moderators: Susan Michaels-Strasser/Anthony Amalba

 

3:30-430

PLENARY 8: Closing Ceremony-Main Auditorium

Moderators: Peter Donkor/Marietjie De Villiers

 

Topic: Reflections on year one of AFREhealth

Name: Peter Donkor

Topic: Way forward for AFREhealth

Name: Incoming Chair/President, AFREhealth

Topic: Remarks by Representative of external Partners

Name: Myat Htoo Razak

HRSA, USA

Topic: Closing Remarks

Name: Hon. Matthew Opoku-Prempeh

Minister of Education, Ghana

Our Partners

         

     

Contact Information

College of Health Sciences
Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology
Private Mail Bag, University Post Office
Kumasi, Ghana

Tel: +233508351306 / +233200439013 / +233555324168
Email: afrehealth@gmail.com

Registration

Registration for the conference is on-going, we want you to come!
- Early bird registration deadline:   30th June, 2017 ; Fees:   $200
- Late registration deadline:  30th July, 2017 ; Fees:  $250
- Students (Must provide proof); Fees: $100
- Payment slips should be presented on arrival at the Conference venue to complete registration