Day 3

Agenda
THURSDAY, August 3, 2017

7:15- 8:00

Meetings for Special interest groups

A: Defining Social Accountability in Education: Seminar Room

8:00-8:15

REVIEW OF DAY 2

8:15-10:30

PLENARY 7

Health Workforce for Universal Health Coverage- Main Auditorium

Moderators: Emilia Noormahomed / Keith Martin

 

Topic: Addressing workforce challenges – Experience with curriculum harmonization in the West African sub-region

Name: Kayode Odusote

Foundation for Sustainable Education, Nigeria

Topic: Effective Global Volunteering

Name: Judith Lasker

Coalition for Responsible Short-Term Experiences in Global Health (CORSTEGH)

Topic: Preparing African Health Workforce for Universal Health Coverage; outcome of the 4th African Platform Forum

Name: Francis Omaswa,

Chairman: African Platform on HRH.

Topic: Burden of Chronic Non-Communicable Diseases in Africa

Name: William K Bosu

West African Health Organization

Topic: Shaping Africa’s Response to the Stroke Menace

Name: Fred Stephen Sarfo

Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology

Topic: Morbidity and Mortality of Diabetes in Africa

Name: Ellis Owusu-Dabo,

Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology

DISCUSSION

10:30 – 11:00

Tea Break

 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

THE BURDEN OF NON-COMMUNICABLE DISEASES IN AFRICA

11:00 – 12:30

BREAK OUT 1: RESEARCH IN NON-COMMUNICABLE DISEASES I-Examination Room one (1)

Moderators: Hannah Acquah/Fatima Suleman

 

Topic: Development and Testing of a Mobile Health Intervention for Type 2 Diabetes in Ghana

Name: Arti Singh

Topic: Multi-morbidity and predictors of in-hospital mortality in patients with Cardiovascular Disorders: A retrospective Study

Name: Senbeta Gutela Abdissa

Topic: Pain Management in patients on Life Support at the Accident and Emergency Department of Komfo Anokye Teaching Hospital, Ghana

Name: Geoffrey Asante

Topic: Predictors of Complete Hepatitis Vaccination among College of Health Sciences, Makerere University

Name: Apio Pamela Okwir

Topic: “I will feel like I am talking to God”: Exploring Perceptions towards mHealth Technology for Blood Pressure Control in Ghana

Name: Arti Singh

DISCUSSION

11:00 – 12:30

BREAK OUT 2: RESEARCH IN NON-COMMUNICABLE DISEASES II- Examination Room two (2)

Moderators: Ellis Owusu-Dabo / Steve Kamiza

 

Topic: Understanding Care Seeking Pathway for women presenting with Advanced Breast Cancer Symptoms At a tertiary Hospital in Ghana

Name: Agbeko Anita Essenam

Topic: Strategy for breast cancer control in Ghana: The BCI Approach

Name: Beatrice Wiafe

Topic: The Geographical Distribution of Renal Dialysis Services in Ghana

Name: Elliot Koranteng Tannor

Topic: A 7-year Retrospective study of Maxillofacial Tumour-like Lesions in Ghana

Name: Paul Frimpong

Topic: Post- MEPI Progress in Mental Health in Zimbabwe

Name: Walter Mangezi

Topic: Health Workers Knowledge and Perceptions of Current Anti-Malarial Treatment Policy and Prescription Pattern in Nigeria

Name: Ezinne Uvere

DISCUSSION

11:00 – 12:30

BREAK OUT 3 - THE INJURED AND CRITICALLY ILL- Seminar Room

Moderators: Yakub Mulla / George Oduro

 

Topic: Frequency of Alcohol Use among Injured Adult Patients Presenting to a Ghanaian Emergency Department

Name: Paa Kobina Forson

Topic: District-level hospital trauma care audit filters: Delphi technique for defining context-appropriate indicators for quality improvement initiative evaluation in developing countries

Name: Adam Gyedu

Topic: Impact of bedside Ultrasound on diagnostic accuracy for critically ill patients in Ghana

Name: Maxwell Osei-Ampofo

Topic: National Peripheral Artery Disease Risk and Assessment of Vascular Care Capacity in Ghana: A Look to the Future

Name: Adam Gyedu

Topic: Burden of Heart Diseases in Children at a cardiology clinic in Uganda

Name: Dorah Nampija

Topic: One-Year Review of Minor Cardiothoracic Surgery procedures at the Minor Procedure Room at an Emergency Centre in Ghana

Name: Isaac Okyere

Topic: Work-related Injuries among Health Workers at the Accident and Emergency Department of Komfo Anokye Hospital in Ghana

Name: Joana Osei Saahene

DISCUSSION

11:00 – 12:30

BREAK OUT 4: NON-COMMUNICABLE DISEASES-Telemedicine Room

Moderators: Stephen Sarfo / Angela Benson

 

Topic: Stroke Prevention across Community: The Stroke Investigative Research and Education Network (SIREN) Study

Name: Ezinne Uvere

Topic: Accessibility of prescription medicine, perception about COBERS Students and socio-demographic characteristics associated with healthcare seeking at COBERS Health centers in Uganda

Name: James Henry Obol

Topic: Compliance and Early Uptake of Iron folic acid in pregnancy: An operational research Study in Zambia

Name: Mumbi Chola

Topic: Towards a Framework for Analyzing Determinants of Performance of Community Health Workers in Malaria Prevention and Control: A systematic Review

Name: Helen Chipukuma

Topic: Group Support Psychotherapy for Depression Treatment in People with HIV/AIDS in Northern Uganda: A Single-Center Randomized Controlled Trial

Name: Jean Nachega

Topic: Prevalence and Predictors of Cardio-Metabolic Disease and Association with Antiretroviral Therapy Use in HIV-infected adults, Eastern Congo DR

Name: Patrick C. Katoto

DISCUSSION

11:00 – 12:30

BREAK OUT 5-WORKSHOP 7: Simulation Based Training - Main Auditorium

Convener: Susan Michaels-Strasser

Columbia University USA

11:00 – 12:30

BREAK OUT 6: WORKSHOP 8: Brain Drain to Brain Gain: African Health Workforce Migration challenge - Zero Room

Moderator: Elsie Kiguli-Malwadde

Panel: Giorgio Cometto –Global HWF mobility

Francis Omaswa- WHO Code

Peter Eriki-Nigeria: Case study

Patrick Kadama-Uganda: Case study

12:30-1:30

Lunch

1:30:3:30

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

HEALTH WORKFORCE PREPAREDNESS AND EFFECTIVE RESPONSE TO DISASTERS AND EPIDEMICS

1:30:3:30

BREAK OUT 1: DISASTERS AND EPIDEMICS: LESSONS LEARNT-Main Auditorium

Moderator: Vuyu Golakai / Rose Nabirye

 
 

Topic: Health Care Workers Indicate Ill Preparedness for Ebola Virus Disease Outbreak in the Ashanti Region of Ghana

Name: Augustina Angelina Annan

 

Topic: Outcome of Introduction of Emergency Triage Assessment and Treatment Plus (ETAT+) on Inpatient Child Care Delivery in Ugandan Health Units

Name: Robert Opoka

 

Topic: Health Workforce Preparedness and Effective Response to Disasters and Epidemics in Kumasi Metropolis

Name: Alberta Biritwum- Nyarko

 

Topic: Assessment of Pre-Hospital Care Provided to Road Traffic Injury Patients at the Mulago Hospital in Uganda

Name: Namagembe Jennifer

 

Topic: Community Disaster Fieldwork and High-Fidelity Moulage Simulation: The Value of ‘’Hands-on Learning’’ Approach for Emergency Nurses in Disaster Planning and Response

Name: Roxane Richter

 

Topic: Bed Management Forecast for Disaster Planning: Use of Rate of Transfer System

Name: Joseph Bonney

 

Topic: Investigating Epidemic Prone Diseases: Knowledge and Practices of Clinical Health Staff in Ghana

Name: Francis Adjei Osei

 

DISCUSSION

 

1:30:3:30

BREAK OUT 2: HEALTH WORK FORCE – SURGERY AND ACUTE CARE- Seminar Room

Moderators: Francis Abantanga / Alfred Mteta

 
 

Topic: Clinical Indicators for predicting mortality in patients with suspected sepsis presenting respiratory symptoms

Name: Kwame Ekremet

 

Topic: Acute Chest Syndrome in Sickle Cell Disease at Komfo Anokye Teaching Hospital: Clinical Presentation and Pharmacological Management

Name: Ansere VA

 

Topic: Assessment of Surgical Care provided in National Health Services Hospitals in Mozambique

Name: Matchecane Tlhomulo Cossa

 

Topic: Evaluation of Emergency, Anesthetic and Essential Surgical Capacity in three rural Hospitals in Mozambique

Name: Carlos Abel Funzamo

 

Topic: Pediatric First Aid Practices in Ghana: A population-based Survey

Name: Adam Gyedu

 

Topic: Obstetric Haemorrhage-related Severe Maternal Outcomes in HIV-Infected Women

Name: Kwadwo Atobra Antwi

 

Topic: Improving the Quality of injury Statistics in Rural Ghana

Name: Adofo Koranteng

 

DISCUSSION

 

1:30:3:30

BREAK OUT 3: COMPLEX DISEASE CONDITIONS - Telemedicine Room

Moderators: Lonia Mwape / Isaac Kibwage

 
 

Topic: Challenges faced by Health Workers involved in Clinic-based ambulatory care of MDR TB patients in Uganda

Name: Stellah Namatovu

 

Topic: A case for resuscitation of the Autopsy: A key diagnostic tool

Name: Makunike-Mutasa R

 

Topic: Intestinal Parasitic Infections Among HIV Infected and Non- HIV Infected Patients in Mozambique

Name: Borges Zacarias Cerveja

 

Topic: A systematic review of factors that shape implementation of mass drug administration for lymphatic filariasis in Sub-Saharan Africa

Name: Adam Silumbwe

 

Topic: Ethiopian Religious Cleric Traditional Healers, Knowledge, Attitude and Practices towards epilepsy: The Case of Addis Ababa

Name: Seid Ali Gugsa

 

Topic: Characterization of the Steady State Concentrations and Pharmacogenetices of Atazanavir Among HIV patients in Kenya

Name: Mugendi AG

 

Topic: Management of Children with Gastroenteritis and Knowledge of Mothers on the Predisposing and/or Risk factors associated with Childhood Gastroenteritis in Ghana

Name: Michael Opoku Agyemang

 

DISCUSSION

 

1:30:3:30

BREAK OUT 4: FREE PAPERS- Zero Room

Moderators: Abigail Kazembe /James Hakim

 
 

Topic: Metabolic Syndrome Among Apparently ‘’Healthy’’ Ghanaian Adults: A review of the Evidence

Name: Richard Ofori-Asenso

 

Topic: Stigma Towards People with Mental Illness: A cross Sectional Study among Nursing Staff in a Post conflict rural district in Uganda

Name: Connie Olwit

 

Topic: Prevalence and risk factors associated with Tungiasis in Eastern Uganda

Name: Solomon Tsebeni Wafula

 

Topic: Caregivers and Health Care Providers Perception, fears and concerns towards Multiple injections: A qualitative case study of Zambia

Name: Mumbi Chola

 

Topic: Seroepidemiology of Hepatitis E Virus Infection in an Urban Population in Zambia: Strong Associations with HIV and Environmental Enteropathy

Name: Choolwe Jacobs

 

Topic: The Challenges of Children with Nocturnal Enuresis and Its Psycho-Social Effects on the Family in Ibadan Oyo State

Name: Kuforiji Nwakaku Bibian

 

Topic: Tracking and assessing the mentoring outcomes of the MEPI program in Zimbabwe.

Name: Madya F

 

DISCUSSION

 

1:30:3:30

BREAK OUT 5: MATERNAL AND ADOLESCENT HEALTH-Examination Room one (1)

Moderators: Onesmus Gachuno / Judy Khanyola

 

t

Topic: Predictors of Antenatal care, Skilled Birth attendance and Postnatal Utilization among the Remote and Poorest Rural Communities of Zambia: A multilevel Analysis

Name: Choolwe Nkwemu Jacobs

 

Topic: Knowledge and practices of pregnant women towards Focused Antenatal Care in Dowa District

Name: Davison M.

 

Topic: Is the Physical and Social Environment in Selected Community Day Secondary Schools in Malawi driving HIV Transmission or Teenage Pregnancy: Perspectives of Adolescent Girls

Name: Abigail Kazembe

 

Topic: Strategies for Improving task shifting of ART services to nurses through NIMART

Name: Caleb Wang

 

Topic: Rapid rollout of HIV universal test and treat resulting in 167 334 patients being initiated on ART within the first 6 months of implementation.

Name: Linda Dlamini

 

Topic: Using peer motivation to upscale Nurse Initiated Management of ART (NIMART) implementation in KwaZulu Natal, South Africa

Name: Linda Dlamini

 

Topic: Alcohol Use Disorders intervention for PLWHA: Pilot study at an HIV Clinic

Name: Munya

 

DISCUSSION

 

1:30:3:30

BREAKOUT 6 – GRADUATE NURSING EDUCATION- Examination Room Two (2)

Moderators: Susan Michaels-Strasser/Anthony Amalba

 
 

Topic: Piloting Objective Structured Clinical Examination for Student and Program Evaluation

Name: Hannah Acquah

 

Topic: Strengthening Nursing and Midwifery Workforce through Specialist Education

Name: Hannah Acquah

 

Topic: A multidimensional approach to strengthening nursing education systems to advance child health: case study of the Ghana-Sickkids paediatric nursing education partnership

Name: Stephanie De Young

 

Topic: Nurses' competences in an Emergency Department of a tertiary hospital in Ghana

Name: Victoria Bam

 

Topic: Requirements for developing a Nationwide Health Professions Tracking System

Name: Usuf Chikte

 

DISCUSSION

 

3:30-430

PLENARY 8: Closing Ceremony-Main Auditorium

Moderators: Peter Donkor/Marietjie De Villiers

 

Topic: Reflections on year one of AFREhealth

Name: Peter Donkor

Topic: Way forward for AFREhealth

Name: Incoming Chair/President, AFREhealth

Topic: Remarks by Representative of external Partners

Name: Myat Htoo Razak

HRSA, USA

Topic: Closing Remarks

Name: Hon. Matthew Opoku-Prempeh

Minister of Education, Ghana

 

 

Our Partners

         

     

Contact Information

College of Health Sciences
Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology
Private Mail Bag, University Post Office
Kumasi, Ghana

Tel: +233508351306 / +233200439013 / +233555324168
Email: afrehealth@gmail.com

Registration

Registration for the conference is on-going, we want you to come!
- Early bird registration deadline:   30th June, 2017 ; Fees:   $200
- Late registration deadline:  30th July, 2017 ; Fees:  $250
- Students (Must provide proof); Fees: $100
- Payment slips should be presented on arrival at the Conference venue to complete registration