Day 1

Agenda
TUESDAY, August 1, 2017

6:30-8:15

REGISTRATION

Forecourt

8:30-10:00

PLENARY 1: OPENING SESSION-Main Auditorium

Moderator: Ellis Owusu-Dabo

 

Welcome and Framing the Conference

Name: Peter Donkor

Chairman, African Forum for Research and Education in Health

Name: Kwasi Obiri-Danso

Vice Chancellor, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology

Name: Jacob Plange-Rhule

Rector, Ghana College of Physicians and Surgeons

Topic: Health Workforce for Universal Health Coverage

Name: Giorgio Cometto

Representative of WHO Headquarters, Geneva

Guest Keynote: Improving Health Research Capacity in Africa

Name: Roger Glass

Director, Fogarty International Center, National Institutes of Health, USA

Name: Hon. Kwaku Agyeman Manu

Minister of Health, Ghana

Guest of Honour:

His Excellency Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo

President of the Republic of Ghana

GROUP PHOTOGRAPH

10:00-10:30

Tea Break

10:30-12:00

PLENARY 2: Scaling up Health Professions Education in Africa-Main Auditorium

Moderators: James Hakim/ Elsie Kiguli-Malwadde

 

Topic: The Global Health Movement in Medical Education: Reconciling views from ‘the North’ and ‘the South’

Name: Joe Kolars

University of Michigan, USA

Topic: Defining Social Accountability for the future in Health Professions Education in Africa.

Name: Bjorg Palsidottir

TheNET

Topic: Asia- Pacific experiences in Professional Educational Reforms – Lessons for Africa

Name: Wanicha Chuenkongkaew

Asia-Pacific Network on Professional Education Reforms

Topic: Scaling up Health Professions Education in Africa through Rural and Community-based Training

Name: Marietjie De Villiers

Stellenbosch University

Topic: Educating the Health Professions to address Africa’s health challenges – Defining a role for AFREhealth

Name: Peter Donkor

Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology

 

DISCUSSION

 

BREAK OUT SESSIONS: SCALING UP HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION IN AFRICA

12:00-1:30

BREAKOUT 1

WORKSHOP 1-Examination Room One (1)

Accessing Free Health Sciences Education through NextGenU

Convener: Erica Frank

12:00-1:30

BREAKOUT 2 – EDUCATION & TRAINING- Main Auditorium

Moderators: Nthabiseng Phaladze / Alfred Mteta

 

Topic: Making Pre-service Nursing Education relevant

Name: Lonia Mwape

University of Zambia

Topic: Improving access to nursing services through task shifting

Name: Judy Khanyola

ICAP/NEPI

Topic: Point-of Care Ultrasonography: Understanding its role in Internal Medicine Residency Programs in Africa

Name: Ana Mocumbi

Topic: Standardizing Assessment practices of Undergraduate Medical Competencies Across Medical Schools: Challenges, Opportunities and Lessons Learned from a Consortium of medical Schools in Uganda

Name: Mubuuke Gonzaga Roy

Topic: Choice of Specialty and willingness to work in rural communities in Ghana

Name: Anthony Amalba

Topic: Student’s performance during objective Structured Clinical Examination in Malawi

Name: Uzehlaphi Phoya

DISCUSSION

12:00-1:30

BREAKOUT 3: HIGHER EDUCATION FOR QUALITY CARE-Zero Room

Moderators: Milliard Derbew / Oathokwa Nkomozana

 

Topic: Setting up a Post-Graduate Medical Education Program in a Resource Limited Setting - The Case of Liberia

Name: Roseda Marshall

Topic: E-Learning: A step in the Right Direction in Post Graduate and Continuous Medical Education in Ghana

Name: Nkechi Dike

Topic: Health Systems Strengthening Through Leadership Training of African Health Professionals in Sub-Saharan Africa: Afya Bora Experience

Name: Yohana Mashalla

Topic: Impact of PRONTO Training in Emergency Obstetric and Newborn Care on 24 Hour Neonatal Mortality

Name: Gachuno Onesmus

Topic: The Emerging Need for Reform of Institutional Mechanisms for Assuring Quality and Oversight of Health Professionals

Name: Patrick Kadama

Topic: Evaluating Community Health Workers Performance in The Prevention and Control of Malaria in Livingstone District of Zambia

Name: Helen Chipukuma

Topic: Development of Higher Education for Nurses and Midwives in Uganda

Name: Rose Nabirye

DISCUSSION

12:00-1:30

BREAKOUT 4: LINKING HEALTH SYSTEMS AND HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION-Telemedicine Room

Moderators: Francis Omaswa/Victoria Bam

 

Topic: Advancing Transformative Learning for Post Graduate Training at Universities Lurio-Maputo, Mozambique – Challenges and Lessons Learnt on the Use of ICT

Name: Momade Amisse Ali

Topic: Impact of Community –Based Education: Additional Benefit to Communities in Rural Areas of Uganda

Name: Samuel Kizito

Topic: Video Production in Public Health Education: Proof of Feasibility

Name: Joseph Bonney

Topic: The Use of Open Source Electronic Medical Records at the Komfo Anokye Teaching Hospital Emergency Department. Lessons learnt

Name: Paa Kobina Forson

Topic: Barriers and Facilitators of Electronic Medical Records usage at an Emergency Centre in Ghana

Name: Adwoa Gyamfi

Topic: Public Information and Communication (IEC) of Health: Active Participation of Health Practitioners in a Low Resource Setting

Name: Richard Selormey

Topic: Gender Issues Affecting Student Performance and Attrition in Midwifery and Medical Laboratory Technician Pre-service Education Programs in Liberia

Name: Mantue Reeves

DISCUSSION

12:00-1:30

BREAKOUT 5: HEALTH SYSTEMS- Seminar Room

Moderators: Moses Simuyemba/ Georgina Odaibo

 

Topic: Giant LEAPS: The Healthcare Leadership Academy’s Role in Health System Strengthening

Name: Uju Onyes

Topic: African Healthcare Systems: Paradigm Shift for Effective Health Action and Sustainable Development

Name: Vuyu Kanda Golakai

Topic: Patient Centered Care in Africa: Moving Towards A Global Trend

Name: Anuli Erike

Topic: The Workplace as a Learning Environment at Mulago National Referral and Teaching Hospital in Uganda

Name: Mike Kagawa

Topic: Catalyzing Healthcare Improvement Through Leadership Development

Name: Anuli Erike

Topic: Ethical Challenges of Human Resource Shortage: Experiences of Three Health Districts in Botswana

Name: Phaladze NA

DISCUSSION

12:00-1:30

BREAKOUT 6 WORKSHOP 2: Developing Health Professions Education Collaborative partnerships – Opportunities for AFREhealth and CUGH - Examination Room two (2)

Convener: Marietjie de Villiers, Quentin Eichbaum

Stellenbosch University

1:30-2:30

Lunch

2:30 – 4:00

PLENARY 3: Health Workforce Preparedness And Effective Response To Disasters And Epidemics-Main Auditorium

Moderators: Francis Omaswa/ Milliard Derbew

 

Topic: Responding to Pandemics in Africa

Name: Ambrose Talisuna

WHO Afro

 

Topic: The Neglected Dimension of Global Health Security

Name: Irene Agyapong

Ghana Health Service

Topic: Injury Prevention and Trauma Care in Africa

Name: Charles Mock

University of Washington.US

Topic: Role of a National Ambulance Service in Disasters

Name: Ahmed Zakariah

National Ambulance Service, Ghana

DISCUSSION

 

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

INSTITUTIONAL CAPACITY RESEARCH SUPPORT

4:00-5:30

BREAK OUT 1: COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH- Zero Room

Moderators: Rogathe Machange / Midion Mapfumo Chidzonga

 

Topic: Building Capacity of Researchers for Evidence Informed Policy making: Collaboration Between WHO/TDR SORT IT, Kenya and Makerere University

Name: Ismael Kawooya

Topic: Impact of Health Research Capacity Course in Komfo Anokye Teaching Hospital, Ghana

Name: Evans Xorse Amuzu

Topic: Impact of Collaborations in Research and Capacity Development - A case of Kenyatta University and University of Nairobi

Name: Gachuno Kahiga

Topic: Post-Award management support within a young research office: The case of University of Zimbabwe College of Health Sciences

Name: Mashaah T

Topic: A Century of Bio-medical Research in Africa: Time for a Paradigm Shift

Name: Vuyu Kanda Golakai

DISCUSSION

4:00-5:30

BREAKOUT 2: BUILDING RESEARCH CAPACITY-Seminar Room

Moderators: Steve Kamiza/ Funmilayo Okanlawon

 

Topic: Requirements for Conducting Clinical Trials in Ghana

Name: Yvonne Adu-Boahen

Food and Drugs Authority, Ghana

Topic: Increasing generation and Quality of research among nursing and midwifery students: Empirical findings from Kamuzu College of Nursing (KCN) in Malawi

Name: Gibson Masache

Topic: Still building the pyramid: gaps and priorities for advancing the research careers of independent investigators in Uganda

Name: Andrea Deluca

Topic: Participation in Research Improves Overall Patient Management from the Global Rheumatic Heart Disease Registry (REMEDY)

Name: Prendergast EA

Topic: Nursing and Midwifery Research Output in Africa: A review of Literature

Name: Rose Chalo Nabirye

Topic: Consent Challenges in Hospital Based Research: A Case of the Sepsis Study at KATH, Ghana

Name: Esi Leeward Amissah

Topic: “You Cannot Collect Data Using Your Own Resources and put it on Open Access”: Perspective from Africa about public health data sharing

Name: Evelyn Anane-Sarpong

Topic: Sustaining the research culture of MEPI and producing research leaders in LMIC. Ethiopian experience

Name: Miliard Derbew

DISCUSSION

4:00-5:30

BREAKOUT 3: SCALING UP HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION IN AFRICA- Main Auditorium

Moderators: Isaac Kibwage/ Petra Brysiewicz

 

Topic: Reforming Nursing Education in Lesotho: Culture, Process and Outcomes

Name: Champion Nyoni

Topic: The MEPI Effect on increasing health Profession education and Research capacity in Mozambique

Name: Emilia Virginia Noormahomed

Topic: The Nursing Education Partnership Initiative (NEPI): Advances in Nursing and Midwifery Pre-service education in Ethiopia

Name: Eshetu Haileselassie Engeda

Topic: The contribution of Family Medicine to Undergraduate Medical Training in Sub Saharan Africa

Name: Innocent Besigye

Topic: Solidarity in Health Professions Education: The Forum for Universities and Colleges of Health Sciences in Tanzania

Name: Mteta K

Topic: Collaborative Development of a Virtual Pharmacy Practice Skills Laboratory at the University of Zimbabwe School of Pharmacy

Name: Tsitsi G. Monera-Penduka

Topic: Caring for own child with HIV-related neurodevelopmental disorder/s in Zimbabwe: Mothers’ experiences

Name:Munambah N.E

DISCUSSION

4:00-5:30

BREAKOUT 4: INNOVATIONS IN HEALTH EDUCATION FOR QUALITY CARE- Telemedicine Room

Moderators: Peter Eriki/ Angela Benson

 

Topic: Regional Networks: An Approach to enhance global exposure for medical and health professional students in Africa

Name: Faith Nawagi

Topic: Career Aspirations of Medical Students and Medical Interns in Ghana

Name: A.C Yifieyeh

Topic: Promoting Socially Accountable Health Professions education: The Role of Network: Towards Unity for Health

Name: Godwin Aja

Topic: Clinical Supervision and Support: Perspectives of Undergraduate nursing students in a BSN program in Malawi

Name: Stella Kamphinda

Topic: Training in Occupational and Environmental Medicine and Pathology in West Africa

Name: Maarten Bosland

Topic: Strengthening Governance, Leadership and Managerial Capacity of District and Regional Health Managers to Improve Health Service Delivery In Uganda

Name: Violet Gwokyalya

Topic: The Use of Community Engagement in Strengthening Design and Implementation of Secondary Stroke Prevention Interventions: The THRIVES Study

Name: Ezinne Uvere

DISCUSSION

BREAKOUT 5: SCALING UP NURSING EDUCATION-Examination-Room one (1)

Moderators: Judy Khanyola/ Onesmus Gachuno

 

Topic: ‘Task Shifting and Test and Treat’: Building Capacity of Nurses and Midwives in Cameroon

Name: Mirabelle Kyeng Bayong

Topic: The Global Nurse Capacity Building Program (GNCBP): A great Opportunity for Nurses and Government in the Democratic Republic of Congo

Name: Nseka-Lukeni Beatrice

Topic: Development of an E-Learning Diploma in Midwifery Program: The Lesotho Experience

Name: Nthabiseng Molise

Topic: Capacity Building Interventions to Help Nursing and Midwifery Students attain HIV/AIDS management competencies: The NEPI Program in Ethiopia

Name: Abdurahman Ali Jibril

Topic: Simulation Based Education (SBE): An innovative Clinical teaching methodology for Nursing and Midwifery Education in Lesotho

Name: Pule Solomon Moabi

DISCUSSION

BREAK OUT 6: WORKSHOP 3: Strengthening Trauma Research in Africa: How to do it well-Examination-Room two (2)

Convener: Adam Gyedu/ Charles Mock

 

Tea Break and Poster Session -Mingling Session

Location TBA

6:00

End of Day 1

   

Our Partners

         

     

Contact Information

College of Health Sciences
Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology
Private Mail Bag, University Post Office
Kumasi, Ghana

Tel: +233508351306 / +233200439013 / +233555324168
Email: afrehealth@gmail.com

Registration

Registration for the conference is on-going, we want you to come!
- Early bird registration deadline:   30th June, 2017 ; Fees:   $200
- Late registration deadline:  30th July, 2017 ; Fees:  $250
- Students (Must provide proof); Fees: $100
- Payment slips should be presented on arrival at the Conference venue to complete registration